Welcome to Tuscoro.com

Read More......

Friday, March 27, 2015

The Gold Cavern of the Breña Part TWO

Discovery of the Banditos Cache

One day after spending much time with the maps and place names and reading very carefully the main descriptive clues, I was following what I felt was a correct path either on Google earth or on the Topo maps. As I was taking the path north as described, I came to what were very obviously the two described unique natural features. One of these natural features is rare enough to find but to find two of them side by side as shown on the old map is indeed an extreme rarity, and to find them according to all the other details at the very place described it was clear I had found it. I could not believe my eyes; I had to go over it several times before I could believe it. I could not wait to call John to show and tell him, but my need to be certain would put this off for many months in order to find additional evidences.

After discovering the main cache location, I was trying to learn more about the whole story thinking there must be others who may know something about this, the main cache site has an unusual name and doing an internet search only one hit came up which took me to a web site wherein someone had posted a similar story, yet with much fewer details. As it turned out, the individual who posted the story was also trying to learn what he could and after talking with him for some time, he agreed to send me his four stories that he had found in very old journals, one of which had been published in a turn of the century treasure book. These four other stories were written by four other captains of the same gang of banditos but at different time frames spanning nearly 150 years. Each told their own stories but all talked of the same famous cache site of which their goal was explained to permanently cut off the supplies of Gold to Spain in hopes that the Spanish would leave their country. In addition, their goal was to fill this cavern with only gold which was mentioned to be located in an unusual geographical feature. The silver is given to have been put in other places nearby, and it would seem by the old document that their goal of filling the cavern with only gold, finally occurred in the late 1700s after nearly 200 years of robberies.

I found an unusual name in the document that I had first received that I knew did not exist in the other four documents and made mention of it to one individual. He responded and was very curious as to how I could have possibly known that name because he knew it was on his document which he was certain he knew no one else had. After talking with him for some time we finally decided we had the same story and we exchanged documents, but I never told him that I knew where the cache was. I told him the story of how I had received it and he reciprocated with his story of how he got his copy. He explained to me that he was in the very same village in which he had relatives who knew the family who shared the document with Jim. It would seem that at nearly the same time Jim got his copy, my new contact in Mexico was shown the very same document and he was allowed to type verbatim the Spanish contents of the old document. It is a copy of this which he shared with me in exchange for my English copy. As a result of receiving this Spanish copy, I have discovered that Jim’s English copy contains some mistakes; nothing serious but nonetheless it contained errors.

A year after Jim’s passing, my friend John called Jim’s wife to offer his condolences, he asked about the copy of the Spanish document and it was discovered that it had been lost due to a fire.

The Old Document of 1770

Of the 5 documents telling of this main cache location, the Old Spanish Document of 1770 is the most descriptive one. This document is centered on a particular robbery which resulted in the death of many banditos and 60 plus Spanish soldiers. The shipment (by the way they talked about it) was considered to be one of the largest of the shipments stolen over a period of nearly 200 years by the banditos. It is said that within that the shipment were 400 Mules carrying silver of about 150-200 lbs (Carga) per mule and 80 mules carrying gold. This robbery and the two loads of gold accomplished their goal to fill the cavern in this 1770 occurrence. Another cavern nearby was being used to cache the silver.

In 1728 another account of a robbery is given by an earlier Captain of the Banditos that is about the same magnitude as the 1770 robbery. Just these two robberies, conducted nearly 40 years apart, represent in today’s value in the hundreds of millions. Imagine if the 10 other cache sites mentioned in the 5 documents were found, and you were to include all the gold and silver which had been used to fill the main cavern for nearly 200 years, the main cache site could reach well into the upper hundred millions. Explicit instructions are given in at least two of the documents, but the 1770 document is without a doubt the most descriptive, but this is only beneficial if you can discover the locations of the place names and the likelihood up until about 1986 was very slim... unless you happened to be the friend who was one of my sub-contractors and just happened to be looking for the vast lost treasure of the Brena.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment!